QuickLinks -- Click here to rapidly navigate through this document
[…] (Signature Page Follows)

 

8



 

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the parties hereto have executed this Agreement as of the date first above written.

 

 

 

ZUMIEZ:

 

 

 

ZUMIEZ INC.

 

a Delaware corporation

 

 

 

 

 

By:

/s/ Thomas D. Campion

 

 

 

Thomas D. Campion
Chairman

 

 

 

 

 

EXECUTIVE:

 

 

 

/s/ Richard M. Brooks

 

 

Richard M. Brooks

 

[Executive Agreement Signature Page]

 



 

APPENDIX A

 

Notice to Executive Regarding Employee Rights to Inventions Under the Revised Code of

Washington Section 49.44.140

 

“(1)                            A provision in an employment agreement which provides that an employee shall assign or offer to assign any of the employee’s rights in an invention to the employer does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facilities, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, unless (a) the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention results from any work performed by the employee for the employer.  Any provision which purports to apply to such an invention is to that extent against the public policy of this state and is to that extent void and unenforceable.

 

(2)                                 An employer shall not require a provision made void and unenforceable by subsection (1) of this section as a condition of employment or continuing employment.

 

(3)                                 If an employment agreement entered into after September 1, 1979, contains a provision requiring the employee to assign any of the employee’s rights in any invention to the employer, the employer must also, at the time the agreement is made, provide a written notification to the employee that the agreement does not apply to an invention for which no equipment, supplies, facility, or trade secret information of the employer was used and which was developed entirely on the employee’s own time, unless (a) the invention relates (i) directly to the business of the employer, or (ii) to the employer’s actual or demonstrably anticipated research or development, or (b) the invention results from any work preformed [performed] by the employee for the employer.”

 




QuickLinks -- Click here to rapidly navigate through this document


Exhibit 10.4

CONFIDENTIAL TREATMENT HAS BEEN REQUESTED FOR PORTIONS OF THIS EXHIBIT. THE COPY FILED HEREWITH OMITS THE INFORMATION SUBJECT TO THE CONFIDENTIALITY REQUEST. OMISSIONS ARE DESIGNATED AS [****].